Kelsey Rose Juliana v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] all future generations—our “Posterity.”
    The Constitution’s structure reflects this perpetuity
    principle. See Alden v. Maine, 
    527 U.S. 706
    , 713 (1999)
    (examining how “[v]arious textual provisions of the
    Constitution assume” a structural principle). In taking the
    Presidential Oath, the Executive must vow to “preserve,
    protect and defend the Constitution of the United States,”
    U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 8, and the Take Care Clause
    obliges the President to “take Care that the Laws be
    faithfully executed,” U.S. Const. art. II, § 3. Likewise,
    though generally not separately enforceable, Article IV,
    Section 4 provides that the “United States shall guarantee to
    every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government,
    and shall protect each of them against Invasion; and . . .
    against domestic Violence.” U.S. Const. art. IV, § 4; see
    also New York v. United States, 
    505 U.S. 144
    , 184–85
    (1992).
    Less than a century after the country’s founding, the
    perpetuity principle undergirding the Constitution met its
    greatest challenge.