28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo a dismissal for failure to state a claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure (“Rule”) 12(b
[…] 361 F.3d at 597(holding that Alaska’s SORA, including its publication provision,1 “serve[s] a legitimate nonpunitive purpose of public safety, which is advanced by alerting the 1 Tandeske controls the outcome here because § 290.46 is materially similar to the Alaska publication provision upheld there and, in fact, subjects fewer categories of information to mandatory publication. Compare
Cal. Penal Code § 290.46(a)(1), (a)(2), (b)(1), (c)(1) & (d)(1) with
Alaska Stat. § 18.65.087(b); see also § 290.46(a)(1) (expressly prohibiting publication of “[t]he name or address of the [registrant’s] employer and the listed person’s criminal history other than the specific crimes for which the person is required to register”); Smith v. Doe,