Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Hoen , 538 F.3d 1128 ( 2008 )
[…] Id. at 761.
    [1] Because Costco partially prevailed on its antitrust
    claims under Count I and prevailed on its § 1983 claim under
    Counts II and III, there are two possible statutory bases for
    imposing liability for attorney’s fees and costs on WBWWA.
    The first is 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b), which provides that “[i]n any
    action proceeding to enforce a provision of [42 U.S.C. §]
    1983 . . . the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing
    party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” The
    second is 15 U.S.C. § 26, which provides that a court “shall
    award the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee,”
    to any plaintiff who files an action seeking injunctive relief
    “against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the fed-
    eral antitrust laws” and “substantially prevails.” We address
    whether the district court erred in ruling that Zipes precludes
    WBWWA’s fee liability under both statutes.
    A.   Liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b)
    [2] The rule in Zipes extends to questions of intervenor lia-