Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Hoen , 538 F.3d 1128 ( 2008 )
[…] We are particularly
    reluctant to find a colorable argument frivolous when it has
    been advanced on a novel issue. Cf. Barnes Found. v. Town-
    ship of Lower Merion, 
    242 F.3d 151
    , 158 (3d Cir. 2001) (ana-
    lyzing whether claims are frivolous in part based on whether
    “the question in issue was one of first impression requiring
    judicial resolution”). Because it was not an abuse of discretion
    to find that WBWWA’s arguments were not frivolous, the
    district court appropriately declined to hold WBWWA liable
    under § 1988(b).
    B.     Liability under 15 U.S.C. § 26
    [8] The remaining question is whether WBWWA is liable
    for fees and costs under 15 U.S.C. § 26 in connection with
    Costco’s antitrust claims. Section 26 provides that a court
    “shall award the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s
    fee,” to any plaintiff who files an action seeking injunctive
    relief “against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the
    federal antitrust laws” and “substantially prevails.” The dis-
    trict court held that Zipes applies to § 26 and that WBWWA
    was not liable under the statute because WBWWA did not
    violate the Sherman Act and did not make any frivolous argu-