North Idaho Community Action Network v. United States Department of Transportation ( 2008 )
[…] of Transportation Act of 1966, 
    49 U.S.C. § 303
    (c) (“§ 4(f)”).
    Section 106 is a procedural statute that describes the pro-
    cess by which a project’s impacts to historical sites are identi-
    fied. It provides that before a federal agency may authorize
    the expenditure of funds for a federal or federally assisted
    project, the agency must first consider the effects of the proj-
    ect on “any district, site, building, structure, or object that is
    included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register.”
    16 U.S.C. § 470f.
    Section 4(f), in contrast, imposes a substantive mandate.
    See 
    49 U.S.C. § 303
    (c). It allows a federal project “requiring
    the use of land of an historic site” to be approved only if “(1)
    there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land;
    and (2) the program or project includes all possible planning
    to minimize harm to the park, recreation area, wildlife and
    waterfowl refuge, or historic site resulting from the use.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 303
    (c) (emphasis added).
    NICAN argues that the Agencies violated § 4(f) by (a) fail-
    ing to survey, identify, and evaluate § 4(f) properties for all
    four phases of the Project, and (b) determining that a § 4(f)