Diaz v. Davis ( 2008 )
[…] in Sarbanes-Oxley that expressly disclaim private enforce-
    ment. It would turn Cort on its head to hold that by making
    clear it did not intend to create a private right of action in sec-
    tions 303 and 804, Congress affirmatively intended to create
    rights of action in sections where it omitted such an express
    denial. Furthermore, section 804 does not create a new reme-
    dial scheme—instead, it merely extends a statute of limita-
    tions for certain actions and adds prophylactic rather than new
    private-right-of-action language.
    [7] Sections 304 and 306, meanwhile, both require non-
    compliant directors and officers to reimburse the issuer by
    IN RE: DIGIMARC CORP.                       16245
    disgorging the profits of their noncompliance. Compare 
    15 U.S.C. § 7243
    (a)(1) (“[T]he chief executive officer and chief
    financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer.”),
    with 
    15 U.S.C. § 7244
    (a)(2)(A) (“Any profit realized by a
    director or executive officer . . . shall inure to and be recover-
    able by the issuer.”). It is true that both sections’ disgorge-
    ment remedies are equitable (in the sense that they require