Diaz v. Davis ( 2008 )
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1681
    , which the Supreme Court found to contain an implied
    private right of action. See Cannon v. University of Chicago,
    
    441 U.S. 677
     (1979). It is clear, however, that the “rights-
    creating’ language so critical to the Court’s analysis in Can-
    non” is “completely absent” (Alexander, 
    532 U.S. at 288
    )
    from section 304. Unlike section 901(a), which expansively
    provides that “no person . . . shall be subjected to discrimina-
    tion under any program or activity receiving Federal financial
    assistance,” see 
    20 U.S.C. § 1681
    (a), section 304 does not
    create a right to disgorgement in shareholders. Instead, it
    speaks in terms of the remedy, detailing when and under what
    circumstances a CEO and CFO must reimburse an issuer. See
    
    15 U.S.C. § 7243
    (a) (“[T]he chief executive officer and chief
    financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer
    . . . .”).
    [6] The fact that both Title IX and section 304 use the hor-
    tatory “shall” is irrelevant. It is the “no person” language in
    Title IX, conspicuously absent from section 304, which gives
    Title IX its remunerative force. Section 304 focuses on “the