Diaz v. Davis ( 2008 )
[…] Act do not demonstrate an intent to create a private right of
    2
    Diaz suggests that the structure of the remedy under section 306
    required Congress to spell out the private remedy in that section but not
    under section 304. Specifically, Diaz claims that section 306, unlike sec-
    tion 304, has a demand requirement that compels a shareholder bringing
    a private right of action under section 306 first to make a demand on the
    directors of the issuer to bring the action before maintaining it deriva-
    tively. See 
    15 U.S.C. § 7244
    (a)(2)(B). To the extent this argument has any
    merit, however, it cannot explain why Congress also explicitly gave the
    issuer a private action to disgorge under section 306 but not section 304.
    See 
    id.
     (“An action to recover profits in accordance with this subsection
    may be instituted at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction
    by the issuer, or by the owner of any security of the issuer [who has satis-
    fied the demand requirement].”) (emphasis added).
    16246                     IN RE: DIGIMARC CORP.
    action under section 304, we need not delve into the first (fed-
    eral right in plaintiff’s favor), third (general statutory pur-