Diaz v. Davis ( 2008 )
[…] Id.
     § 7242(b).
    Diaz also cites section 804, which amended 
    28 U.S.C. § 1658
    ’s statute of limitations period for certain actions and
    provides that “nothing in this section shall create a new, pri-
    vate right of action.” Pub. L. No. 107-204, Title VII, § 804(c),
    
    116 Stat. 801
    . Appellees, meanwhile, highlight section 306,
    which prohibits insider trading during “pension fund blackout
    periods” and requires a disgorgement of profits from officers
    and directors who engage in such trading. 
    15 U.S.C. § 7244
    .
    Section 306, unlike section 304, explicitly creates an “action
    to recover profits” that “may be instituted at law or in equity
    in any court of competent jurisdiction by the issuer, or by the
    owner of any security of the issuer [under certain circum-
    stances].” 
    Id.
     § 7244(a)(2)(B).
    Diaz cannot satisfy his burden to show that section 304
    creates a private right of action by pointing to other sections
    in Sarbanes-Oxley that expressly disclaim private enforce-
    ment.