Robin Hall v. Usda ( 2020 )
[…] United States
    v. Ray, 
    375 F.3d 980
    , 991 n.14 (9th Cir. 2004). Even if
    Congress was aware of supplemental D-SNAP assistance,
    there is no evidence in the text or legislative history of
    section 2302(a)(1) that Congress sought to replicate those
    “supplements” when it provided for “emergency
    allotments.” See Gilliam, 
    2020 WL 5501220
    , at *15 (“If
    Congress had intended to provide COVID-19 relief under
    the auspices of D-SNAP, it could have simply enacted a
    provision stating that the COVID-19 public health
    1
    Section 2014(h)(1) directs the Secretary of Agriculture to
    “establish temporary emergency standards of eligibility for the duration
    of the emergency for households who are victims of a disaster which
    disrupts commercial channels of food distribution, if such households are
    in need of temporary food assistance and if commercial channels of food
    distribution have again become available to meet the temporary food
    needs of such households.” (emphasis added). Pursuant to this statutory
    authority, the USDA established the Disaster Supplemental Nutrition
    Assistance Program (“D-SNAP”).
    HALL V. USDA                        35
    emergency is deemed a ‘disaster’ within the meaning of
    [7 U.S.C.] § 2014(h)(1).”).