Judicial Council Order ( 2020 )
[…] distancing (within about six feet) between individuals to potentially slow the
    spread of COVID-19. The virus is thought to spread mainly from person-to-person
    contact and no vaccine currently exists.
    No information is currently available to determine when the CDC may
    retract its recommendations regarding limited group gatherings and physical
    distancing. By limiting person-to-person contact, the public may “flatten” the
    epidemic curve of the COVID-19 outbreak.
    II. A Judicial Emergency Exists in the Southern District of California
    A, 18 U.S.C. § 3174: The Judicial Emergency Provision
    According to 18 U.S.C. § 3174(a), upon application by the district, a judicial
    council “shall evaluate the capabilities of the district, the availability of visiting
    judges from within and without the circuit, and make any recommendations it
    Report of the Judicial Council of the Ninth Circuit Regarding a
    Judicial Emergency in the Southern District of California
    April 2, 2020
    Page 3
    deems appropriate to alleviate calendar congestion resulting from the lack of
    resources.” Ifa judicial council finds no reasonably available remedy, it may
    declare a judicial emergency and suspend the 70-day time limit for a period up to
    one year, instead allowing up to 180 days before a trial must commence, See 18
    U.S.C. §3174(b).