Zane Floyd v. Timothy Filson ( 2020 )
[…] Rodgers, 
    569 U.S. 58
    , 64
    (2013) (per curiam).
    III.
    Floyd asserts numerous claims of ineffective assistance
    of trial counsel. He raised most of these claims for the first
    time in his second state petition, prompting the Nevada
    Supreme Court to deny them as untimely and successive.
    Floyd v. State, No. 51409, 
    2010 WL 4675234
    , at *1 (Nev.
    Nov. 17, 2010). The Nevada Supreme Court held that the
    ineffective assistance of counsel claims raised for the first
    time in Floyd’s second state habeas petition were
    procedurally barred under section 34.726 of the Nevada
    Revised Statutes, which states that absent “good cause
    shown for delay, a petition that challenges the validity of a
    judgment or sentence must be filed within 1 year” after
    conviction or remittitur of any denied appeal “taken from the
    judgment.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.726(1).
    Unless a petitioner can show “cause and prejudice,”
    federal courts in habeas actions will not consider claims
    decided in state court on a state law ground that is