David Taylor v. Usaa Federal Savings Bank ( 2010 )
[…] Drive Finan-
    cial Services, LP (In re Bremer), 
    408 B.R. 355
    , 359 (B.A.P.
    10th Cir. 2009). If a bankruptcy court permits the trustee
    recovery, the court has discretion whether to award the trustee
    recovery of the property transferred or the value of the prop-
    erty transferred. 
    Id. USAA contends
    the language “to the extent a transfer is
    avoided,” in § 550 limits the bankruptcy court’s choice of
    remedy to simply canceling the security interest. Ordinarily,
    when a trustee successfully brings an adverse action against
    a creditor, 11 U.S.C. § 551 provides the default remedy. That
    section states:
    IN RE TAYLOR                         3111
    Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545,
    547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void
    under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the
    benefit of the estate but only with respect to property
    of the estate.
    A trustee, however, has the discretion to seek an alternative
    remedy under § 550 (“the trustee may recover . . .”) (emphasis
    added). See In re 
    Bremer, 408 B.R. at 358-59
    (“Preservation
    is automatic, while recovery is not. Recovery is necessary