The initial section establishes that National Guard members serving under Title 32 are trained and organized at the expense of the federal government in order to provide for the common defense, pursuant to Article I, Section 8, Clause 16 of the Constitution. 32 U.S.C. §§ 101(4), 101(6). The next section explains that the Army National Guard exists to ensure that the strength of the United States Army be maintained at all times and that the Army National Guard must be made available for active duty service during emergencies.
Id. § 102.That purpose is mirrored in Title 10’s description of the Army Reserve. See 10 U.S.C. § 10102 (the Army reserve is “to provide trained units and qualified persons available for active duty in the armed forces, in time of war or national emergency”). 8 STIRLING V. MINASIAN National Guard regulations embody the hybrid nature of Title 32 service. The key regulation is NGR 500-5 § 10-3(a).