Kenneth Rawson v. Recovery Innovations, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] necessarily “caused, in the sense relevant for state-action
    inquiry, by the State’s exercise of its right to punish [the
    plaintiff] by incarceration and to deny him a venue
    independent of the State to obtain needed medical care.” Id.
    at 55.
    As in West, any deprivation effected by Defendants here
    was in some sense caused by the State’s exercise of its right,
    pursuant to both its police powers and parens patriae
    powers, to deprive Rawson of his liberty for an extended
    period of involuntary civil commitment. See RCW
    § 71.05.010 (2020) (“The provisions of this chapter . . . are
    intended by the legislature . . . [t]o protect the health and
    safety of persons suffering from behavioral health disorders
    and to protect public safety through use of the parens patriae
    and police powers of the state.”); Addington v. Texas,
    
    441 U.S. 418
    , 426 (1979) (“The state has a legitimate
    interest under its parens patriae powers in providing care to
    its citizens who are unable because of emotional disorders to
    care for themselves; the state also has authority under its