Kenneth Rawson v. Recovery Innovations, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Id.; see RCW §§ 71.05.210, .214. 13
    These state requirements and protocols that command
    private action weigh in favor of finding that Defendants
    acted under color of state law in this case.
    F.
    The Supreme Court has also found state action may exist
    when private parties operate on public property or in public
    facilities. In Burton v. Wilmington Parking Authority,
    
    365 U.S. 715
     (1961), the Supreme Court found that a
    privately owned and operated restaurant that leased its
    premises from a municipal parking authority committed
    13
    RCW § 71.05.210 provides that a detained individual “shall
    receive such treatment and care as his or her condition requires,”
    regardless of whether that individual consents to treatment, except in
    some circumstances regarding antipsychotic medications within
    24 hours of a trial or hearing. RCW § 71.05.214 provides that “[t]he
    department shall develop statewide protocols to be utilized by