Kenneth Rawson v. Recovery Innovations, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] facilities. In Burton v. Wilmington Parking Authority,
    
    365 U.S. 715
     (1961), the Supreme Court found that a
    privately owned and operated restaurant that leased its
    premises from a municipal parking authority committed
    13
    RCW § 71.05.210 provides that a detained individual “shall
    receive such treatment and care as his or her condition requires,”
    regardless of whether that individual consents to treatment, except in
    some circumstances regarding antipsychotic medications within
    24 hours of a trial or hearing. RCW § 71.05.214 provides that “[t]he
    department shall develop statewide protocols to be utilized by
    professional persons and [DMHPs] in administration of this chapter . . .
    The protocols shall provide uniform development and application of
    criteria in evaluation and commitment recommendations, of persons who
    have, or are alleged to have, mental disorders and are subject to this
    chapter.”
    RAWSON V. RECOVERY INNOVATIONS                   25
    state action when it refused service to the plaintiff because
    he was a “Negro.” Id. at 716–17. The Court noted that the
    parking authority provided the premises, the utilities, and the