Yolver Estrada-Mendoza v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    U.S.C. § 1252. We review for abuse of discretion the decision to deem an
    application abandoned and the denial of a motion to remand. Taggar v. Holder,
    
    736 F.3d 886
    , 889 (9th Cir. 2013). We deny the petition for review.
    The agency did not abuse its discretion in deeming Estrada-Mendoza’s
    application for cancellation of removal abandoned, where he did not file the
    application by the deadline imposed by the IJ. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (“If an
    application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge,
    the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.”);
    
    Taggar, 736 F.3d at 890
    . To the extent Estrada-Mendoza contends that ineffective
    assistance of counsel excuses his failure to timely file the application, he did not
    meet the threshold requirements for establishing ineffective assistance of counsel