Jacqueline Ibarra v. Wells Fargo Bank ( 2020 )
[…] meaning and require the same calculations as the term ‘regular rate of pay’ under
    Labor Code section 510(a).” See Ferra v. Loews Hollywood Hotel, 
    456 P.3d 415
    (Cal. 2020).
    In light of the California Supreme Court’s grant of review in Ferra and the
    particular circumstances created by the parties’ stipulations in this case, we
    determine that the most prudent course of action is to remand the damages
    calculation issue to the district court with the instructions described below. See
    6
    generally 
    28 U.S.C. § 2106
     (empowering courts of appeals to “remand the cause
    and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such
    further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances”); Bank of
    China v. Wells Fargo Bank & Union Tr. Co., 
    190 F.2d 1010
    , 1012 (9th Cir. 1951)
    (explaining that “[t]his court has the power to make such disposition of the case as
    justice may require”).