State of California v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] similar language and were enacted for the same purpose).17
    Plaintiffs’ and the dissent’s second argument, that industry practice requires
    interpreting “counseling” as including referrals, also fails, because the sources on
    17
    In addition to discussing the Infant Adoption Awareness section, 42
    U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1), both the plaintiffs and HHS point to other statutes that
    reference counseling and referrals. HHS notes that Congress has frequently
    referred to counseling and referrals separately, showing that the two are legally
    distinct concepts. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300z-10(a) (“Grants or payments may be
    made only to . . . projects which do not provide abortions or abortion counseling or
    referral . . . .”); 
    id. § 300z-3(b)
    (referring to “counseling and referral services”); 18
    U.S.C. § 248(e)(5) (“reproductive health services” includes “counseling or referral
    services relating to the human reproductive system, including services relating to