State of California v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] chemotherapy, radiation, or hospice were equally viable responses, each with
    4
    The majority sanctions HHS’s post hoc interpretation that “counseling” does not
    include “referrals.” Maj. Op. 35–41. Judge Chen of the Northern District of
    California readily dismissed this argument. California, 
    385 F. Supp. 3d
    at 988–91.
    As Judge Chen explained, nondirective counseling encompasses referrals for three
    reasons. First, Congress expressly stated so, a point HHS recognized when it
    promulgated the Rule. See 42 U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1) (requiring HHS to make
    training grants on “providing adoption information and referrals to pregnant
    women on an equal basis with all other courses of action included in nondirective
    counseling to pregnant women”) (emphasis added); 84 Fed. Reg. at 7733
    (“Congress has expressed its intent that postconception adoption information and
    referrals be included as part of any nondirective counseling in Title X projects
    when it passed . . . 42 U.S.C. 254c-6[.]”) (emphasis added). Second, HHS itself