State of California v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] 9
    Congress has prohibited such a result. Contrary to the majority’s contention
    that HHS is owed Chevron deference because Congress has not clarified the
    meaning of the term “nondirective”, Maj. Op. 41, Congress has in fact done so.
    And where Congress’s intent is clear, we “must give effect to the unambiguously
    expressed intent of Congress.” Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council,
    Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 843 (1984).
    Congress has used “nondirective counseling” in only two instances: the
    annual HHS Appropriations Act at issue here and section 254c-6(a)(1) of the
    Public Health Service Act (“PHSA”). The latter provides that HHS shall make
    training grants “providing adoption information and referrals to pregnant women
    on an equal basis with all other courses of action included in nondirective
    counseling to pregnant women.” 42 U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1) (emphasis added).
    rural areas. See, e.g., Br. of Amici Curiae Nat’l Ctr. for Youth Law, et al., at 16–
    17 (“Adolescents without easy access to transportation, a phone, and the Internet
    might be unable to research the providers on the list they are given.