State of California v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] Before: Sidney R. Thomas, Chief Judge, and Edward Leavy, Kim McLane
    Wardlaw, William A. Fletcher, Richard A. Paez, Jay S. Bybee, Consuelo M.
    Callahan, Milan D. Smith, Jr., Sandra S. Ikuta, Eric D. Miller and Kenneth K. Lee,
    Circuit Judges.
    Opinion by Judge Ikuta, Circuit Judge
    Title X of the Public Health Service Act gives the Department of Health and
    Human Services (HHS) authority to make grants to support “voluntary family
    planning projects” for the purpose of offering “a broad range of acceptable and
    effective family planning methods and services.” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a).1 Section
    1008 of Title X prohibits grant funds from “be[ing] used in programs where
    abortion is a method of family planning.” 
    Id. § 300a-6.
    Since 1970, when Title X was first enacted, HHS has provided competing
    interpretations of this prohibition. Regulations issued in 1988, and upheld by the
    Supreme Court in 1991, completely prohibited the use of Title X funds in projects