State of California v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] showed its intent to ensure that certain interests of individuals and entities would
    be protected notwithstanding the broad scope of the ACA, and that such
    protections would supersede any other provision of the ACA “in the event of a
    clash.” NLRB v. SW Gen., Inc., 
    137 S. Ct. 929
    , 939 (2017) (citations omitted).
    By contrast, the ACA did not seek to alter the relationship between federally
    funded grant programs and abortion in a fundamental way. See, e.g., Pub. L. No.
    111-148, title X, § 10104(c)(2), 124 Stat. at 897 (codified at 42 U.S.C.
    § 18023(c)(2)). Section 10104(c)(2)(A) of the Act provides that “[n]othing in this
    Act shall be construed to have any effect on Federal laws regarding (i) conscience
    protection; (ii) willingness or refusal to provide abortion; and (iii) discrimination
    on the basis of the willingness or refusal to provide, pay for, cover, or refer for
    abortion or to provide or participate in training to provide abortion.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 18023(c)(2)(A). An Executive Order issued shortly after the ACA was passed
    emphasized the ACA’s neutrality regarding abortion issues, stating that “[u]nder
    the Act, longstanding Federal laws to protect conscience . . . remain intact and new