State of California v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] agencies’ interpretations of the statutes they are charged with implementing,
    plaintiffs’ legal challenges to the 2019 rule fail. Accordingly, we vacate the
    injunctions entered by the district courts and remand for further proceedings
    consistent with this opinion.
    I
    In 1970, Congress enacted Title X of the Public Health Service Act to give
    HHS authority to make grants to Title X projects that provide specified family
    5
    planning services.2 Family Planning Services and Population Research Act, Pub.
    L. No. 91-572, 84 Stat. 1504, 1508 (1970); 42 U.S.C. § 300a-4(c). The Act gives
    HHS broad authority to promulgate regulations to administer the grant program, as
    well as to impose conditions on the grants that HHS “may determine to be
    appropriate to assure that such grants will be effectively utilized for the purposes
    for which made.” § 1006(a)–(b), 84 Stat. at 1507; 42 U.S.C. § 300a-4(a)–(b).
    Congress placed only two limitations on HHS’s discretion. First, an
    individual’s acceptance of family planning services has to be “voluntary” and not