State of California v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] Dictionary 1908 (2002). As in Rust, “[t]he broad language of Title X,” as amended
    by the 1996 appropriations rider, “plainly allows [HHS]’s construction of the
    
    statute.” 500 U.S. at 184
    .
    Plaintiffs’ and the dissent’s argument that the term “pregnancy counseling”
    must be interpreted as including referrals is primarily based on their reading of a
    separate statute enacted by Congress, the Children’s Health Act of 2000, Pub. L.
    No. 106-310, 114 Stat. 1101 (2000); see Dissent at 10–11. A provision of that Act,
    the “Infant Adoption Awareness” section, 42 U.S.C. § 254c-6, requires HHS to
    make grants to adoption organizations “for the purpose of developing and
    implementing programs to train the designated staff of eligible health centers in
    providing adoption information and referrals to pregnant women on an equal basis
    with all other courses of action included in nondirective counseling to pregnant
    37
    women.” 42 U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1). According to plaintiffs and the dissent, this
    language shows Congress intended that referrals be “included in nondirective
    counseling” and that all options, including abortion, should be presented on an
    equal basis. See Dissent at 10–11.