William Tedards, Jr. v. Doug Ducey ( 2020 )
[…] seat becomes vacant 150 days or fewer before the next
    primary election (or between the primary and the general
    election), the people of Arizona will not fill the vacancy by
    election until the following general election two years later.
    See A.R.S. §§ 16-222(A), (D). 2 The Governor must
    1
    Susan Scutti, Sen. John McCain has brain cancer, aggressive
    tumor     surgically    removed,   CNN      (July   20,     2017),
    https://www.cnn.com/2017/07/19/health/gupta-mccain-glioblastoma/
    index.html.
    2
    As amended, A.R.S. § 16-222(A) provides that “[w]hen a vacancy
    occurs in the office of United States senator . . . , and except as provided
    in subsection D of this section, the vacancy shall be filled at the next
    general election.” 2018 Ariz. Sess. Laws 2308 (emphasis added).
    A.R.S. § 16-222(D) provides that:
    If a vacancy in the office of United States senator
    occurs one hundred fifty days or less before the next
    regular primary election date, . . . the vacancy [will be]