Allan Diamond v. Hogan Lovells US ( 2020 )
[…] DIAMOND V. HOGAN LOVELLS US
    9
    scheme provides partnerships a starting point; with limited exceptions, partners may
    alter some of these statutory provisions through their partnership agreement. See
    D.C. Code § 29-601.04.
    One of the basic tenets of partnership law is that “[p]artners are accountable
    to one another as fiduciaries.” Marmac Inv. Co. v. Wolpe, 
    759 A.2d 620
    , 626 (D.C.
    2000). Partners owe both a duty of care and a duty of loyalty to the partnershipand
    to the other partners. D.C. Code § 29-604.07(a). At issue in this appeal is a partner’s
    duty of loyalty.9 The D.C. RUPA requires a partner to “account to the partnership
    and hold as trustee for [the partnership] any property, profit, or benefit derived by
    the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business or derived from
    a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a
    partnership opportunity”; to refrain from taking actions that are adverse to the
    Council Report on Bill 11-344, at 2; see generally (Revised) Uniform Partnership
    Act §§ 101-810 (1994). As the first major revision to the UPA in eighty years, the