Jeffery Martin v. Pierce County ( 2022 )
[…] “[t]hat rule requires only the filing of a complaint to
    commence an action—nothing more.” Id. at 1046. Thus, it
    concluded that Rule 3 “most obviously resolve[s] [the]
    disputed question” of “whether [a claimant] must supply
    presuit notice to file a lawsuit.” Id. Accordingly, the
    Michigan pre-suit notice requirement “clearly conflict[ed]”
    with Rule 3 by “add[ing] steps to the process of commencing
    an action,” and did not apply in federal court. Id. at 1047.
    The Sixth Circuit’s analysis is instructive. Like the
    presuit-notice requirement, RCW 7.70A.020 conflicts with
    Rule 3 by adding additional, procedural steps for
    commencing a suit beyond those that Rule 3 contemplates.
    See RCW 7.70A.020(2) (“In the case of a claimant, the
    declaration must be filed at the time of commencing the
    action and must state that the attorney representing the
    14                 MARTIN V. PIERCE COUNTY
    claimant presented the claimant with a copy of the provisions
    of this chapter before commencing the actions and that the
    claimant elected not to submit the dispute to arbitration under
    this chapter.”) (emphasis added). The Washington law not
    only requires a claimant to file a declaration when
    commencing an action, but it also adds a step before
    commencement—an attorney must present the claimant with
    a copy of the provisions in the chapter. This directly collides