United States v. Javier Perez ( 2020 )
[…] even the most conscientious jurist.
    28                UNITED STATES V. PEREZ
    It may well be that California could exercise its
    jurisdiction over the conduct charged here: even though the
    California murder statute does not cover wholly
    extraterritorial conduct, the government presented
    substantial evidence that Perez joined an existing conspiracy
    to murder Macedo formulated in the United States, and that
    his conduct thus came within the statute’s domestic “focus.”
    See RJR 
    Nabisco, 136 S. Ct. at 2101
    ; Cal. Penal Code
    § 778a(b) (allowing criminal sanction for a person who
    “within this state, kidnaps another person . . . and thereafter
    carries the person into another state or country and commits
    any crime of violence or theft against that person”). See also
    People v. Brown, 
    109 Cal. Rptr. 2d 879
    , 881–83 (Cal. Ct.
    App. 2001) (California had jurisdiction to prosecute a doctor
    who caused victim’s death through botched amputation
    performed in Mexico—but who picked the victim up and