Fast Trak Investment Co. v. Richard Sax ( 2020 )
[…] 501 is a 16% simple interest rate per year. N.Y. Banking
    Law § 14-a(1) (McKinney). New York courts have
    interpreted section 5-501(2) literally, and included in the
    calculation of interest all payments or amounts owed to the
    lender “in consideration of the making of a loan or
    forbearance of money.” Feldman v. Kings Highway Sav.
    Bank, 
    102 N.Y.S.2d 306
    , 307 (App. Div.), aff’d, 
    303 N.Y. 675
    (1951); see also Band Realty Co. v. N. Brewster, Inc.,
    
    37 N.Y.2d 460
    , 464–66 (1975). Finally, section 5-511 of
    that chapter states that any contract under which a “greater
    value, for the loan or forbearance of any money . . . than is
    prescribed in section 5-501, shall be void. . . .” N.Y. Gen.
    Oblig. Law § 5-511 (McKinney) (emphasis added).
    New York also has a criminal usury statute, which was
    “designed to prohibit ‘loansharking.’”                 Practice
    Commentary to N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40 (McKinney). The