Timothy Barnes v. Routh Crabtree Olsen Pc ( 2020 )
[…] engages in “the collection of a money debt” on behalf of a
    third party. Dowers v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC, 
    852 F.3d 964
    , 970 (9th Cir. 2017). To trace this understanding to the
    statutory text, start at square one. A “debt” is “any obligation
    or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out
    of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance, or
    services which are the subject of the transaction are
    primarily for personal, family, or household purposes,
    whether or not such obligation has been reduced to
    judgment.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(5). Simplified somewhat, a
    “debt” is a consumer’s obligation to “pay money.” See Ho v.
    ReconTrust Co., NA, 
    858 F.3d 568
    , 571 (9th Cir. 2017). The
    primary definition of a “debt collector,” in turn, is “any
    person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce
    or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which
    is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or
    attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due
    BARNES V. ROUTH CRABTREE OLSEN                            7
    or asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C.
    § 1692a(6). Because the debt must be owed or due
    “another,” an entity that collects a debt owed itself—even a
    debt acquired after default—does not qualify under this
    definition. Henson v. Santander Consumer USA Inc.,
    
    137 S. Ct. 1718
    , 1724 (2017). 1