Timothy Barnes v. Routh Crabtree Olsen Pc ( 2020 )
[…] closer inspection, the demand merely reflected a quirky
    pleading requirement imposed by Oregon law—one that
    bore no relation to the actual relief sought by the plaintiff
    and that has since been altered to square with the realities of
    judicial foreclosure in the State. Compare Or. Rev. Stat.
    § 88.010(1) (2014) with § 88.010(1) (2020). The requested
    “money award” served simply to identify the amount of the
    debt secured by the property, which authorized a sheriff’s
    sale to discharge that liability in the same manner as for a
    typical judgment debtor. § 18.862(1) (2014); see also
    §§ 18.860(1)(a), 88.106. So that the form of the procedure
    better tracks the substance of the proceeding, Oregon
    recently eliminated this prerequisite to foreclosure, and now
    a foreclosure plaintiff must instead file “a declaration of the
    amount of the debt that the lien secures.” § 88.010(1)(a); see
    also § 18.862(1). 2
    2
    By identifying the amount owed, the request for a money award
    can redound to the benefit of the debtor, who may receive the leftover
    proceeds if the purchase price at the sheriff’s sale exceeds the money
    award.