Timothy Barnes v. Routh Crabtree Olsen Pc ( 2020 )
[…] property. As we have explained, the remedy of foreclosure
    authorizes a creditor “to retake and resell the security, not to
    collect money from the borrower.” 
    Ho, 858 F.3d at 571
    .
    The difference between security-interest enforcement
    and debt collection is underscored by the FDCPA’s
    expanded definition of “debt collector” in a limited context
    not applicable here. See 
    Obduskey, 139 S. Ct. at 1037
    . Recall
    that the Act primarily defines a debt collector as someone
    who uses commerce to collect money debts owed to another.
    15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). In addition, this statutory definition
    provides that the term “debt collector” “includes any person
    who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the
    mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the
    enforcement of security interests,” § 1692a(6), but only for
    BARNES V. ROUTH CRABTREE OLSEN                    9
    purposes of the prohibition on “[t]aking or threatening to
    take any nonjudicial action to effect dispossession or
    disablement of property” absent lawful authority and a