358 U.S. 169(1958), the panel concluded that because
[…] U.S. Const. amend. V; see also
Zalapa, 509 F.3d at 1065(holding that multiplicitous convictions subjected the defendant to double jeopardy, making “his convictions fundamentally unfair”). 2 Section 254 provided: “Whoever shall forcibly resist, oppose, impede, intimidate, or interfere with any person (if he is a federal officer . . .) while engaged in the performance of his official duties, or shall assault him on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be imprisoned . . . .”
Ladner, 358 U.S. at 170n.1 (internal alterations omitted) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 254 (1940)). Section 111 provides: “Whoever . . . forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties . . . shall [be fined or imprisoned, or both].” 18 U.S.C. § 111(a). UNITED STATES V. VORIS 11 Voris, however, fails to show that the district court plainly erred in entering judgment on the remaining four assault convictions.