Joel Silva v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] charged Silva as removable for having been “convicted of
    two or more crimes involving moral turpitude,” 8 U.S.C.
    1
    Section 484(a) states, in pertinent part, “Every person who shall
    feloniously steal, take, carry, lead, or drive away the personal property of
    another . . . is guilty of theft.” 
    Cal. Pen. Code § 484
    (a). Section 484(a)
    encompasses both petty and grand theft; the elements of petty theft are the
    same as grand theft, apart from the amount or type of property taken. See
    
    Cal. Pen. Code §§ 487
    , 488; United States v. Esparza-Ponce, 
    193 F.3d 1133
    , 1137 (9th Cir. 1999).
    Section 490.5 prescribes the punishment for a “first conviction for
    petty theft involving merchandise taken from a merchant’s premises.”
    
    Cal. Pen. Code § 490.5
    . Silva was charged with stealing merchandise
    from a J. C. Penney department store.
    2
    At all relevant times, section 666 allowed for heightened
    punishments of persons convicted of petty theft after having served time