Borislav Zaprianov v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] Id. (citation, internal
    quotation marks, and alteration marks omitted).
    Here, Zaprianov was convicted of solicitation to commit fraudulent schemes
    and artifices in violation of Arizona Revised Statutes §§ 13-1002 and 13-2310.
    Section 13-1002 provides that a person “commits solicitation if, with the intent to
    promote or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor, such person
    commands, encourages, requests or solicits another person to engage in specific
    conduct which would constitute the felony or misdemeanor.” ARIZ. REV. STAT.
    § 13-1002(A). Zaprianov solicited a crime in violation of § 13-2310, which
    punishes “[a]ny person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly
    obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations,
    promises or material omissions.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-2310(A). “Because the
    crime of solicitation does not exist without incorporating other laws, solicitation is
    a law whose character or type depends wholly on the underlying substantive
    offense.” Murro v. Ariz. Dep’t of Health Servs., 
    442 P.3d 834