Borislav Zaprianov v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] aggravated felony.” Moncrieffe v. Holder, 
    569 U.S. 184
    , 190 (2013) (citations and
    internal quotation marks omitted). That is, “a state offense is a categorical match
    with a generic federal offense only if a conviction of the state offense necessarily
    involved facts equating to the generic federal offense.”
    Id. (citation, internal
    quotation marks, and alteration marks omitted).
    Here, Zaprianov was convicted of solicitation to commit fraudulent schemes
    and artifices in violation of Arizona Revised Statutes §§ 13-1002 and 13-2310.
    Section 13-1002 provides that a person “commits solicitation if, with the intent to
    promote or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor, such person
    commands, encourages, requests or solicits another person to engage in specific
    conduct which would constitute the felony or misdemeanor.” ARIZ. REV. STAT.
    § 13-1002(A). Zaprianov solicited a crime in violation of § 13-2310, which
    punishes “[a]ny person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly
    obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations,