National Family Farm Coalition v. Usepa ( 2020 )
[…] ingredient[s]” being registered previously).
    Under FIFRA’s implementing regulations, EPA takes a
    specific approach in cases involving “active ingredient[s]”
    that have already been registered as part of other “pesticide
    product[s].” 40 C.F.R. § 152.111. In such cases, “the
    Agency will not commence a complete review of the
    existing data base on a given chemical in response to receipt
    of an application for registration.”
    Id. “Instead, the
    Agency
    will review the application using the criteria for conditional
    registration” under 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(A) and (B).
    Id. Under those
    provisions, EPA may “conditionally register or
    amend the registration of a pesticide” if “the pesticide and
    proposed use are identical or substantially similar to any
    currently registered pesticide and use thereof, or differ” only
    slightly and the registration would not “significantly
    increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse effect on the
    environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(A); see also 40 C.F.R.
    § 152.113 (allowing conditional registration for pesticide