National Family Farm Coalition v. Usepa ( 2020 )
[…] “would only impact which glyphosate product was used”—
    not how much glyphosate was used.
    NRDC contends that FIFRA does not allow EPA to take
    this ingredient-by-ingredient approach. But as discussed
    above, FIFRA allows an ingredient-by-ingredient approach.
    40 C.F.R. § 152.111.           For cases involving “active
    ingredient[s]” that have already been registered—like
    glyphosate—EPA need not perform a complete review of the
    data.
    Id. “Instead, the
    Agency will review the application
    using the criteria for conditional registration” under 7 U.S.C.
    § 136a(c)(7)(A) and (B),
    id., to determine
    whether the
    proposed use is “identical or substantially similar” to a prior
    use and whether the proposed use will “significantly increase
    the risk of any unreasonable adverse effect on the
    environment,” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(A).
    36       NAT’L FAMILY FARM COALITION V. USEPA
    Here, there is no such increase in the risk of unreasonable
    adverse effects because substantial evidence supports EPA’s
    conclusion that neither the initial 2014 registration of Enlist