National Family Farm Coalition v. Usepa ( 2020 )
[…] mitigate any pest.”
    Id. Enlist Duo,
    for example, is a
    “pesticide product” composed of two “active ingredients”
    that do the work: glyphosate and 2,4-D. See 7 U.S.C.
    § 136a(c)(7)(C) (contemplating a “pesticide” containing
    more than one “active ingredient” and some “active
    ingredient[s]” being registered previously).
    Under FIFRA’s implementing regulations, EPA takes a
    specific approach in cases involving “active ingredient[s]”
    that have already been registered as part of other “pesticide
    product[s].” 40 C.F.R. § 152.111. In such cases, “the
    Agency will not commence a complete review of the
    existing data base on a given chemical in response to receipt
    of an application for registration.”
    Id. “Instead, the
    Agency
    will review the application using the criteria for conditional
    registration” under 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(A) and (B).
    Id. Under those
    provisions, EPA may “conditionally register or
    amend the registration of a pesticide” if “the pesticide and
    proposed use are identical or substantially similar to any