National Family Farm Coalition v. Usepa ( 2020 )
[…] data pertaining to the proposed additional use”; and that
    “amending the registration in the manner proposed . . .
    would not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable
    adverse effect on the environment.”
    Id. Both types
    of registration often involve “pesticide
    product[s].” 40 C.F.R. § 152.15. A “pesticide product” is a
    “pesticide in the particular form (including composition,
    NAT’L FAMILY FARM COALITION V. USEPA                27
    packaging, and labeling) in which the pesticide is, or is
    intended to be, distributed or sold.”
    Id. § 152.3.
    As such, a
    “pesticide product” may include one or more active or inert
    chemical ingredients. See
    id. (“Pesticide means
    any
    substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing,
    destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, or intended for
    use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant . . . .”).
    “Active ingredient[s]” are those ingredients in the pesticide
    product that do the work to “prevent, destroy, repel or
    mitigate any pest.”
    Id. Enlist Duo,
    for example, is a
    “pesticide product” composed of two “active ingredients”