National Family Farm Coalition v. Usepa ( 2020 )
[…] defined, in relevant part, as “any unreasonable risk to man or
    the environment, taking into account the economic, social,
    and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any
    pesticide.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb).
    FIFRA also allows EPA to “conditionally register or
    amend the registration” of a pesticide for use in certain
    “special circumstances.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7) (emphasis
    added). Conditional registration allows for an existing
    registration to be amended with less data than is required for
    an unconditional registration. See
    id. § 136a(c)(7)(B).
    But
    it still imposes a burden on EPA.
    Id. To conditionally
    register a pesticide or amend a pesticide registration, EPA
    must determine that “the applicant has submitted satisfactory
    data pertaining to the proposed additional use”; and that
    “amending the registration in the manner proposed . . .
    would not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable
    adverse effect on the environment.”
    Id. Both types
    of registration often involve “pesticide