Jose Diaz Hermosillo v. Davey Tree Surgery Company ( 2020 )
[…] See 360 F.3d at 1154.
    However, that Bushley presents the most analogous case—but is not directly on
    point—does not cut in Davey Tree’s favor. Rather, it reinforces the conclusion
    that Davey Tree’s take on the jurisdictional statute is unprecedented and has never
    been adopted by any other court.
    6
    FILED
    Hermosillo v. Davey Tree Surgery Company, No. 18-16522
    JUL 24 2020
    FEINERMAN, District Judge, dissenting:                                 MOLLY C. DWYER, CLERK
    U.S. COURT OF APPEALS
    I agree with the court that we lack jurisdiction under 
    9 U.S.C. § 16
    (a)(3), but
    respectfully disagree with its holding that we lack jurisdiction under § 16(a)(1)(B).
    Section 16(a)(1)(B) provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken from an order
    … denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed.” 
    9 U.S.C. § 16
    (a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). We addressed § 16(a)(1)(B) in Bushley v.
    Credit Suisse First Boston, 
    360 F.3d 1149
     (9th Cir. 2004). The defendant there
    moved to compel arbitration before the National Association of Securities Dealers