Dennis Tobler v. Sables, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] based on Nevada common-law duties failed to state a claim
    upon which relief could be granted.
    The relevant terms of the Nevada foreclosure mediation
    program are set forth in § 107.086 of the Nevada Revised
    Statutes and in the “Foreclosure Mediation Rules” issued by
    the Nevada Supreme Court under § 107.086(12). 3 Subject
    to certain exceptions, the program allows any Nevada
    homeowner facing nonjudicial foreclosure to petition the
    state court for mediation before a designated mediator. See
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.086(3). Both sides must participate in
    the mediation in good faith, and each must provide specified
    documents to the other. See
    id. § 107.086(5)–(6); Nev.
    Foreclosure Mediation Rule (“F.M.R.”) 13. While the
    mediation is ongoing, “no further action may be taken to
    exercise the power of sale.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.086(3).
    If the mediation results in an agreement, the mediator
    notifies the state court, which then enters an order reflecting
    the agreed-upon loan modification. See Nev. Rev. Stat.
    § 107.086(9). If the mediation fails, then the mediator must