Delta Sandblasting Company Inc v. NLRB ( 2020 )
[…] basis for its finding. Among other things, the Board was convinced (as
    are we) by the undisputed testimony of Delta’s secretary and treasurer
    Joyce Sanders, who stated that Sanders provided her with Schedule A
    and that she used it to pay pension contributions for nearly two years.
    DELTA SANDBLASTING V. NLRB                         17
    such as the LMRA. 17 Thus, we review de novo the Board’s
    conclusion that the CBA satisfied Section 302.
    We affirm the Board’s conclusion that the CBA, which
    incorporated Schedule A, met Section 302’s requirements.
    The LMRA prohibits payments by employers to unions.
    29 U.S.C. § 186(a). However, that general prohibition is
    subject to several exceptions, including for pension
    contributions to a trust fund where, in pertinent part, “the
    detailed basis on which such payments are to be made is
    specified in a written agreement with the employer.”
    29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5)(B). Section 302’s requirement is
    designed to protect employees’ pensions by preventing the
    misuse of pension funds by union officials and employers:
    “The reason for the rigid structure of Section 302 is to insure