City of Portland v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] Telecommunications Act and the language of the Spectrum
    Act. The Telecommunications Act requires cities make a
    decision on applications within a reasonable period of time.
    See 
    47 U.S.C. § 332
    (c)(7)(B)(ii) (“A State or local
    government or instrumentality thereof shall act on any
    request for authorization to place, construct, or modify
    personal wireless service facilities within a reasonable period
    of time . . . .” (emphasis added)). The Spectrum Act provides
    that the local government must grant all qualifying
    applications. 
    47 U.S.C. § 1455
    (a)(1) (“[A] State or local
    government may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible
    facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless
    tower or base station . . . .” (emphasis added)). The deemed
    granted remedy in the FCC’s Spectrum Act order was in
    accordance with the text of the statute. There is no similar
    language in the Telecommunications Act. The FCC’s
    conclusion that a different remedy was appropriate here was