Sherr-Una Booker v. C. R. Bard, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 507 U.S. 658
    , 664 (1993)). As noted above, the MDA’s preemption
    clause prohibits States from establishing any requirement
    with respect to a medical device “which is different from, or
    in addition to, any requirement applicable under this chapter
    to the device, and . . . which relates to the safety or
    effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in
    a requirement applicable to the device under this chapter.”
    21 U.S.C. § 360k(a). Our interpretation of that provision is
    “‘substantially informed’ by the FDA regulation set forth” at
    
    21 C.F.R. § 808.1
    (d), which addresses the statute’s
    preemptive scope. Riegel, 
    552 U.S. at 322
     (quoting Lohr,
    
    518 U.S. at 495
    ). That regulation provides that state
    requirements are preempted only when the FDA has
    established “specific requirements applicable to a particular
    device under the [MDA], thereby making any existing
    divergent State or local requirements applicable to the device
    different from, or in addition to, the specific [FDA]
    requirements.” 
    21 C.F.R. § 808.1
    (d).
    Two Supreme Court cases guide our interpretation of the
    MDA and the regulation. First, in Lohr, the Court considered
    12     IN RE BARD IVC FILTERS PRODS. LIAB. LITIG.