Jose Gomez-Fernandez v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] agreed that the foundation for ascertaining the federal
    generic definition was the federal murder statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1111
    , which provides in relevant part that murder is the
    “unlawful killing of a human being with malice
    **
    This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It
    has been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.
    GOMEZ FERNANDEZ V. BARR                        3
    aforethought.” Further, the panel explained that Congress
    has defined the term “human being,” in 
    1 U.S.C. § 8
    (a), for
    purposes of determining the meaning of any Act of
    Congress, to “include every infant member of the species
    homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of
    development.” Looking, in turn, to the definition of “born
    alive” in 
    1 U.S.C. § 8
    (b), the panel concluded that the term
    “human being” does not include a fetus. Thus, the panel held
    that the federal generic definition of murder excludes the
    killing of an unborn fetus.