Jose Gomez-Fernandez v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1111
    (a)”). The
    Second Circuit, however, did not address the meaning of the
    term “human being” in § 1111, a question that is critical to
    Gomez’s petition.
    Turning to that critical question, we need not guess about
    the meaning of the term “human being” in § 1111 because
    Congress has already defined it. “In determining the
    meaning of any Act of Congress, . . . the word[] ‘human
    being’ . . . shall include every infant member of the species
    homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of
    development.” 
    1 U.S.C. § 8
    (a) (emphasis added). The
    phrase “born alive” is defined, in relevant part, as “with
    respect to a member of the species homo sapiens, . . . the
    GOMEZ FERNANDEZ V. BARR                           13
    complete expulsion or extraction from [the] mother of that
    member, at any stage of development, who after such
    expulsion or extraction breathes or has a beating heart,
    pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of
    voluntary muscles, . . .” 
    Id.
     § 8(b). The term “human being”
    thus does not include a fetus. See United States v.
    Montgomery, 
    635 F.3d 1074
    , 1086 (8th Cir. 2011)
    (concluding that “[u]nder a literal reading of [
    1 U.S.C. § 8
    ],
    the term ‘person’ does not include fetuses”).