Verna Clarke v. Amn Services, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] the [per diem] payments only when [the employer] required
    them to work away from home,” and that the parties
    stipulated that the per diem payments were “a reasonable
    meal allowance.”
    Id. at 1215.
    Because the per diems
    functioned to reimburse expenses incurred while working
    away from home, the payments were properly excluded
    under § 207(e)(2).
    Finally, Department of Labor (“DOL”) interpretations of
    § 207(e)(2) also support assessing how payments operate to
    determine if they are properly excluded from the FLSA’s
    regular rate of pay. 29 C.F.R. § 778.224, effective as of
    January 15, 2020, addresses § 207(e)(2)’s “Other similar
    payments” clause and explains that excludable payments “do
    16               CLARKE V. AMN SERVICES
    not depend on the hours worked, services rendered . . . or
    other criteria that depend on the quality or quantity of the
    employee’s work.” 29 C.F.R. § 778.224(a). And the DOL’s
    Field Operation Handbook (“FOH”) states:
    If the amount of per diem . . . is based upon
    and thus varies with the number of hours
    worked per day or week, such payments are a
    part of the regular rate. . . . [But] this does not