U.S. Bank v. Sfr Investments Pool 1, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] to other liens,’” it establishes a true priority lien that
    extinguishes the first deed of trust.
    Id. at
    748 
    (quoting NRS
    116.3116(2)). The court reasoned that this interpretation
    was not unfair to lenders because they could easily pay off
    the superpriority lien to avoid the loss of their investments.
    Id. at
    750. 
    The court rejected the argument that the
    ubiquitous mortgage protection clause in CC&Rs for
    common interest communities could waive the effect of the
    superpriority lien.
    Id. at
    757–58. 
    Relying on NRS 116.1104,
    which states that the provisions of chapter 116 “may not be
    varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be
    waived,” the court indicated that the HOA’s waiver of its
    superpriority lien was void and unenforceable.
    Id. SFR I did
    not, however, consider whether a foreclosure sale could be
    set aside if it were commercially unreasonable.
    Id. at
    756
    
    n.6.