United States v. Ellen Swenson ( 2020 )
[…] clearly resolved this issue.
    20              UNITED STATES V. SWENSON
    of the United States on all property and rights to property of
    the person fined as if the liability of the person fined were a
    liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code
    . . . .” (emphasis added)). This guidance makes sense
    considering the close parallel in both language and structure
    between the Internal Revenue Code’s provisions allowing
    for tax liens and the MVRA’s provisions allowing for
    garnishment. See 
    Novak, 476 F.3d at 1049
    –50. Compare
    26 U.S.C. § 6334(c) (“Notwithstanding any other law of the
    United States (including section 207 of the Social Security
    Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from
    levy other than the property specifically made exempt by
    subsection       (a).”),   with     18     U.S.C.     § 3613(a)
    (“Notwithstanding any other Federal law (including section
    207 of the Social Security Act), a judgment imposing a fine
    may be enforced against all property or rights to property of
    the person fined, except that” expressly exempted by the