Monssef Cheneau v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] parent and one alien parent. That adjacent section provides
    that such children may derive citizenship from the alien
    parent’s naturalization if they were “residing in the United
    States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
    residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter and
    begin[] to reside permanently in the United States while
    under the age of eighteen years.” 8
    Id. (emphases added). 7
          In Thomas, the First Circuit found support for both Cheneau’s and
    the government’s reading of § 
    1432(a)(5). 828 F.3d at 15
    –17. The court
    chose not to decide the question, as it found the Petitioner lost under
    either reading.
    Id. at 17.
         8
    
           Other examples abound. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1433(a)(5)(A)
    (1994) (“[T]he child is residing permanently in the United States with
    the citizen parent, pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
    residence.” (emphasis added));
    id. § 1438(b)(2) (“No
    person shall be
    naturalized . . . unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States
    for permanent residence and intends to reside permanently in the United
    States.” (emphasis added)).