Monssef Cheneau v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] Cir. 2001). Simplified, § 1432(a) governs if Cheneau
    became a citizen before February 27, 2001. If Cheneau did
    2
    We note that there is a circuit split over whether Chevron deference
    is appropriate. The Second Circuit, for example, applied Chevron when
    reviewing the BIA’s interpretation of § 1432(a), but concluded the BIA’s
    interpretation was unreasonable. Nwozuzu v. Holder, 
    726 F.3d 323
    , 326–
    27, 333 (2d Cir. 2013).
    CHENEAU V. BARR                         9
    not become a citizen before that date, then the successor (and
    current) statute, § 1431(a), controls.
    Cheneau urges the application of 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a),
    which provided in relevant part:
    (a) A child born outside of the United States
    of alien parents, or of an alien parent and
    a citizen parent who has subsequently lost
    citizenship of the United States, becomes
    a citizen of the United States upon
    fulfillment of the following conditions:
    ...
    (5) Such child is residing in the United
    States pursuant to a lawful admission
    for permanent residence at the time of
    the naturalization of the parent . . . , or
    thereafter     begins      to      reside
    permanently in the United States
    while under the age of eighteen years.
    We conclude that § 1432(a) does not apply because it
    was not in effect at the time of a critical event giving rise to
    eligibility. Under clause (5), a child can obtain derivative
    citizenship in two ways: first, if at the time his parent is
    naturalized, he “is residing in the United States pursuant to a
    lawful admission for permanent residence,” or second, if
    after his parent is naturalized and while under eighteen, he
    “begins to reside permanently in the United States.”
    Id. Cheneau did not
    obtain lawful permanent resident status 3
    3
    We use interchangeably the terms “lawful admission for