Monssef Cheneau v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] alien parent and one citizen parent could not acquire derivative
    citizenship without obtaining a lawful admission for permanent
    residence.”
    Id. at 16.
    It would be an oddity, according to the court, for
    Congress to require that children born of one citizen parent acquire
    lawful permanent resident status for derivative citizenship, but not
    require the same thing of children born of two alien parents.
    Id. I
    am
    sympathetic to the view that this result seems odd, but note that this is
    the same adjacent section, former 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a)(2), discussed
    above. The adjacent section clearly requires that the child be “residing
    in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
    residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter and begins to reside
    permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.”
    24                        CHENEAU V. BARR
    If Congress intended to limit derivative citizenship to
    lawful permanent residents, it could have expressly done so.
    It did just that in the current version of the derivative
    citizenship statute, which modified § 1432(a)(5) to read: