Monssef Cheneau v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] See 
    Nwozuzu, 726 F.3d at 328
    n.5;
    Gonzalez v. Holder, 
    771 F.3d 238
    , 240–41 (5th Cir. 2014);
    United States v. Forey-Quintero, 
    626 F.3d 1323
    , 1326–27
    (11th Cir. 2010) (agreeing with Romero-Ruiz’s holding).
    We are, of course, not bound by other circuits’ views of our
    opinions. But the fact that three of them read Romero-Ruiz
    as we do indicates that our reading is correct.
    Under Romero-Ruiz, the critical event of Cheneau
    obtaining lawful permanent resident status happened in
    2003, more than two years after § 1432(a) was repealed, and
    that section is therefore not applicable.
    We apply instead 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a), which states:
    A child born outside of the United States
    automatically becomes a citizen of the United
    States when all of the following conditions
    have been fulfilled:
    CHENEAU V. BARR                       13
    (1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen
    of the United States, whether by birth or
    naturalization.
    (2) The child is under the age of eighteen
    years.
    (3) The child is residing in the United States
    in the legal and physical custody of the
    citizen parent pursuant to a lawful
    admission for permanent residence.
    Cheneau concedes that he never resided in the United States
    pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence
    while he was under the age of eighteen. Therefore, Cheneau
    did not become a citizen of the United States pursuant to
    § 1431(a).
    III.
    As Cheneau is not a citizen of the United States, he is
    subject to removal proceedings. The BIA found that
    Cheneau was removable because his burglary conviction
    was a crime-of-violence aggravated felony. The government
    concedes on appeal that the Supreme Court’s intervening
    decision in Sessions v. Dimaya, 
    138 S. Ct. 1204