Monssef Cheneau v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] adding “pursuant to lawful admission for permanent
    residence” for the first time. INA § 321(a)(5), ch. 477, 66
    Stat. 163, 245 (1952). Notably, Congress preserved the two
    pathways and added the new term of art only to the first.
    Id. The second provision
    was left almost unchanged, with the
    only material difference between the 1952 version and the
    1940 version being the 1952 version’s age change from
    under eighteen to under sixteen. 11 Given that Congress
    11
    Clause (5) of the 1952 version, which is almost identical to
    § 1432(a)(5), provided: “Such child is residing in the United States
    pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the
    naturalization of the parent . . . , or thereafter begins to reside
    permanently in the United States while under the age of sixteen years.”
    INA § 321(a)(5), ch. 477, 66 Stat. 163, 245 (1952).
    26                   CHENEAU V. BARR
    added “lawful admission for permanent residence” for the
    first time in 1952, and added it only to the first provision, I