Monssef Cheneau v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] was not a derivative citizen of the United States, and that his
    burglary conviction, under California Penal Code § 459, was
    not a crime-of-violence aggravated felony that rendered him
    removable.
    As an initial matter, the panel considered which version
    of the derivative citizenship statute applied: former 8 U.S.C.
    § 1432(a), which was in effect until February 27, 2001, or
    the current statute at 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a). Observing that
    § 1432(a) governed if Cheneau became a citizen before
    February 27, 2001, the panel concluded that § 1432(a) did
    not apply because it was not in effect at the time of a critical
    event giving rise to Cheneau’s eligibility.
    Under § 1432(a)(5), a child can obtain derivative
    citizenship in two ways: first, if at the time his parent is
    naturalized, he “is residing in the United States pursuant to a
    lawful admission for permanent residence,” or second, if
    after his parent is naturalized and while under eighteen, he
    “begins to reside permanently in the United States.”
    Cheneau did not obtain lawful permanent resident status
    until August 2003, at age eighteen, about four years after his