Monarch Content Management LLC v. Arizona Department of Gaming ( 2020 )
[…] A.R.S. § 5-112(U). The statute also prohibits a
    “provider of simulcasts originating from outside” Arizona
    from engaging in “any anticompetitive or deceptive
    practice.” Id. The same requirements and proscriptions
    apply to providers of simulcasts originating from the
    racetracks of Arizona live-racing permittees. 2 Id. § 5-
    112(T).
    B. The Interstate Horse Racing Act
    In the IHA, Congress stressed that “the States should
    have the primary responsibility for determining what forms
    of gambling may legally take place within their borders.”
    
    15 U.S.C. § 3001
    (a)(1). However, “in the limited area of
    interstate off-track wagering on horseraces,” Congress found
    “a need for Federal action to ensure States will continue to
    cooperate with one another in the acceptance of legal
    2
    Other states have similar laws. See 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 431.318
    ;
    
    Idaho Code § 54-2512
    (12)(a)–(c); 
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3769.089
    (B)(1)(a), (D); 
    Fla. Stat. § 550.6305
    (9)(g)(1).
    MONARCH CONTENT MGMT. V. ARIZ. DEP’T OF GAMING 7
    interstate wagers.” 
    Id.
     § 3001(a)(3); see id. § 3001(b)
    (stating legislative policy “to regulate interstate commerce
    with respect to wagering on horseracing, in order to further
    the horseracing and legal off-track betting industries”). To
    that end, the IHA provides that an “interstate off-track wager
    may be accepted by an off-track betting system only if
    consent is obtained from” four parties: the host racing
    association, the relevant horsemen’s group in the host state,