Monarch Content Management LLC v. Arizona Department of Gaming ( 2020 )
[…] motion for a preliminary injunction.
    I.
    A. The Arizona Statutory Scheme
    Arizona law generally prohibits gambling, with several
    exceptions. See A.R.S. §§ 5-112, 13-3305(A), 13-3301(6).
    “Pari-mutuel wagering,” a system that distributes among
    successful bettors “the total amount wagered less the amount
    withheld under state law,” is the only legal form of gambling
    on horseracing. See id. § 5-101(23). That wagering can
    occur only at the live-racing track of a permittee, or at
    licensed off-track betting sites (“OTBs”), id. § 5-112(A),
    (H), sometimes referred to as “additional wagering
    facilities” or “teletracks,” see id. § 5-101(1); Ariz. Admin.
    Code § R19-2-401(12). 1 OTB wagering typically involves
    a “simulcast,” defined in Arizona law in pertinent part as
    “the telecast shown within this state of live audio and visual
    signals of horse [races] conducted at an out-of-state track or
    1
    A bettor can wager “within Arizona on a racing program conducted
    at an authorized track within Arizona regardless of whether the racing
    program is telecast to the teletrack location.” Ariz. Admin. Code § R19-
    2-401(14) (defining “teletrack wagering”).