8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S), and hel
[…] The petitioners raise two final arguments against this conclusion. According to the petitioners, California law recognizes two affirmative defenses to perjury that are not incorporated into the federal generic offense, and so the offenses are not a categorical match. First, Borba argues that section 118(a) criminalizes more conduct than the BIA’s generic definition of perjury because section 122 provides that lack of competency is not a defense to a prosecution under section 118(a). Cal. Penal 30 YIM V. BARR Code § 122.13 Second, Velasquez argues that section 118(a) differs from the BIA’s generic definition of perjury because section 118(b) provides, “No person shall be convicted of perjury where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction by testimony of a single person other than the defendant.”
Cal. Penal Code § 118(b). These arguments misunderstand the nature and effect of an affirmative defense.