8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S), and hel
[…] Parrilla,
414 F.3d at 1041. Therefore, we defer to the BIA’s determination. 2 In arguing against this conclusion, Yim contends that it was not reasonable for the BIA to omit a requirement that a statement be made in an “official proceeding” or a “proceeding where an oath [is] either ‘required or authorized by law.’” To support this, Yim points to the fact that the BIA “identified only seven states as not requiring that the oath be made in a proceeding.” We reject this argument. First, the federal perjury statute,
18 U.S.C. § 1621, supports the BIA’s omission of a “proceeding” requirement. Section 1621(2) provides that a person is guilty of perjury if he “willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true” “in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code.”
18 U.S.C. § 1621(2).4 Section 1621(2) does not require that the statement be made in a “proceeding,” and the BIA could reasonably rely on