8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S), and hel
[…] Cf. United States v. Schaier,
175 F. Supp. 838, 842 (S.D.N.Y. 1959) (“The defendant may be convicted even though he did not know that his statement was material.”). We therefore conclude that the BIA’s generic definition of perjury is in accord with the uniform principle that a declarant need not know that a statement is material to be guilty of perjury. Accordingly, we reject Borba’s argument that section 118(a) criminalizes more conduct than the BIA’s generic definition of perjury because California chose to codify this common law principle in section 125. 4 Finally, we consider the requirement that an oath, affirmation, or declaration under penalty of perjury be authorized or permitted by law. Section 118(a) refers to “cases in which [an] oath may by law of the State of California be administered” and situations where “certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury.”
Cal. Penal Code § 118(a). The BIA’s generic definition simply refers to the situation “where an oath is authorized or required by law.”