8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S), and hel
[…] Because the BIA’s definition is “not clearly contrary to the plain meaning of the statute,” Parrilla,
414 F.3d at 1041, we conclude that it is entitled to deference. B Having accepted the BIA’s definition of the generic offense, we now turn to the second step of the categorical approach and ascertain the elements of the state statute of conviction. Section 118(a) provides: [1] Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which YIM V. BARR 21 the oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, and [2] every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.
Cal. Penal Code § 118(a). By its terms, section 118(a) criminalizes both oral and written perjury. Matter of Alvarado, 26 I. & N. Dec. at 901 (citing Rivera v. Lynch,
816 F.3d 1064, 1071–72 (9th Cir. 2016)).