8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S), and hel
[…] Therefore, section 118(b) has no bearing on our analysis as to whether section 118(a) is a categorical match for the federal generic offense of perjury. See Rivera, 816 F.3d at 1069 n.1. Accordingly, we reject Velasquez’s argument. We next consider section 122, which provides that lack of competency is “no defense to a prosecution for perjury.”
Cal. Penal Code § 122. In California, the general rule is that “every person, irrespective of age, is qualified to be a witness and no person is disqualified to testify to any matter.”
Cal. Evid. Code § 700. But there is an exception for persons who are incompetent to testify. Under section 701 of the California Evidence Code, “[a] person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is,” among other things, “[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.”
Cal. Evid. Code § 701.1414 Section 701 provides, in full: (a) A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is: (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or (2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth. (b) In any proceeding held outside the presence of a 32 YIM V. BARR Section 122 prevents a defendant charged with perjury from raising the affirmative defense that the defendant did not “understand the duty of a witness to tell the truth.”
Cal. Evid. Code § 701(2). This limitation does not, however, alter the elements of the offense of perjury. The government must still prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant stated “as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false,”
Cal.