8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S), and hel
[…] Velasquez-Bosque,
601 F.3d 955, 963 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Taylor, 495 U.S. at 602). The existence or non-existence of “extraneous affirmative defenses” is therefore “irrelevant to the categorical approach.” United States v. Albino-Loe,
747 F.3d 1206, 1213 (9th Cir. 2014). On its face, section 118(b) merely elaborates on the government’s evidentiary burden for proving perjury: proof of falsity may not rest “solely upon contradiction by testimony of a single person other than the defendant.” Cal. 13 Section 122 provides, “It is no defense to a prosecution for perjury that the accused was not competent to give the testimony, deposition, or certificate of which falsehood is alleged. It is sufficient that he did give such testimony or make such deposition or certificate.”
Cal. Penal Code § 122. YIM V. BARR 31 Penal Code § 118(b). As such, it does not change the elements of perjury set forth in section 118(a). Therefore, section 118(b) has no bearing on our analysis as to whether section 118(a) is a categorical match for the federal generic offense of perjury.