8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S), and hel
[…] Davenport,
519 F.3d 940, 945 (9th Cir. 2008). As we have recognized, the availability (or unavailability) of an affirmative defense “is not relevant to the categorical approach” because “we ‘look only to the fact of conviction and the statutory definition of the prior offense.’” United States v. Velasquez-Bosque,
601 F.3d 955, 963 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Taylor, 495 U.S. at 602). The existence or non-existence of “extraneous affirmative defenses” is therefore “irrelevant to the categorical approach.” United States v. Albino-Loe,
747 F.3d 1206, 1213 (9th Cir. 2014). On its face, section 118(b) merely elaborates on the government’s evidentiary burden for proving perjury: proof of falsity may not rest “solely upon contradiction by testimony of a single person other than the defendant.” Cal. 13 Section 122 provides, “It is no defense to a prosecution for perjury that the accused was not competent to give the testimony, deposition, or certificate of which falsehood is alleged. It is sufficient that he did give such testimony or make such deposition or certificate.”
Cal.