United States v. Sushovan Hussain ( 2020 )
[…] purchased HP stock based on statements in the press release
    about Autonomy’s growth rate. An equity research analyst
    similarly testified that he reviewed the press release and used
    the information in it to advise investors. The government
    put on evidence to show that the statements in the press
    release about Autonomy’s finances were false.
    As relevant here, the securities fraud criminal statute
    prohibits executing a “scheme or artifice” “to defraud any
    person in connection with any” U.S.-registered security,
    18 U.S.C. § 1348(1), or “obtain, by means of false or
    fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any
    money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of
    any” U.S.-registered security
    , id. § 1348(2). This
    provision
    was enacted in 2002 as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, and
    UNITED STATES V. HUSSAIN                   15
    it was “intended to provide prosecutors with a different—