City of Oakland v. Wells Fargo & Company ( 2020 )
[…] person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental
    of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in
    connection therewith, because of race.”            42 U.S.C.
    § 3604(b). More broadly, it makes it unlawful for “any
    person or other entity whose business includes engaging in
    residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate
    against any person in making available such a transaction, or
    in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of
    race[.]”
    Id. § 3605(a). The
    FHA established a private right of action for
    damages and injunctive relief.
    Id. § 3613(c)(1). The
    statute
    provides that an “aggrieved person may commence a civil
    action in an appropriate United States district court or State
    8         CITY OF OAKLAND V. WELLS FARGO & CO.
    court . . . to obtain appropriate relief with respect to [a]
    discriminatory housing practice[.]”
    Id. § 3613(a)(1)(A). The
    Act in turn defines “aggrieved person” as any person
    who “claims to have been injured by a discriminatory
    housing practice; or believes that such person will be injured