Jose Escobar Santos v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] Opinion by Judge Bybee;
    Dissent by Judge Whaley
    *
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    **
    The Honorable Robert H. Whaley, United States District Judge for
    the Eastern District of Washington, sitting by designation.
    2                 ESCOBAR SANTOS V. GARLAND
    SUMMARY***
    Immigration
    Denying Jose Jairo Escobar Santos’s petition for review
    of a decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals, the panel
    held that Escobar’s forgery conviction under section 470a of
    the California Penal Code categorically constitutes an
    aggravated felony offense relating to forgery under 8 U.S.C.
    § 1101(a)(43)(R), thus rendering him ineligible for voluntary
    departure.
    Section 470a penalizes “[e]very person who alters,
    falsifies, forges, duplicates or in any manner reproduces or
    counterfeits any driver’s license or identification card issued
    by a governmental agency with the intent that such driver’s
    license or identification card be used to facilitate the
    commission of any forgery.”
    Escobar argued that section 470a’s first element sweeps
    more broadly than the generic definition of forgery because
    the proscribed conduct encompasses mere duplication or any
    manner of reproduction, and thus a person could be liable for