Jose Escobar Santos v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] encompasses . . . mere duplication or any manner of
    reproduction.” That is, a person could be liable under § 470a
    for photocopying a genuine driver’s license with the requisite
    intent, which, according to Escobar, is not an act covered by
    the generic definition.
    We disagree that photocopying a driver’s license with the
    intent “to facilitate the commission of any forgery” falls
    outside the generic definition of forgery. Our decision in
    Vizcarra-Ayala offers a helpful comparison. There, we
    addressed whether a separate provision of the CPC, § 475(c),
    constitutes an offense relating to forgery under the INA.
    
    514 F.3d at 875
    –77. Section 475(c) provides that “[e]very
    person who possesses any completed check, money order,
    traveler’s check, warrant or county order, whether real or
    fictitious, with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the
    utterance or passage of the same, in order to defraud any
    person, is guilty of forgery.” (emphasis added). Applying
    the categorical approach to § 475(c), we first determined that
    contemporary treatises, our sister circuits, and Supreme Court
    precedent plainly establish that “an essential element of the
    generic offense of forgery is the false making or alteration of