Emmitt Thompson v. Dignity Health ( 2020 )
[…] evidence of preferential treatment afforded non-African-American residents other
    than his own self reports. Rather, the record establishes a year’s worth of
    evaluations that indicate persistent underperformance.
    Dr. Thompson also argues that a jury could infer pretext because Arizona
    law requires doctors and health care institutions to report to the Arizona medical
    board any information that appears to show that a doctor may be medically
    incompetent, but BNI did not report Dr. Thompson to the Arizona medical board.
    See 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1451
    (A). We disagree with Dr. Thompson’s logic
    here. The standard triggering BNI’s reporting obligation—that a doctor appears
    “medically incompetent,” “guilty of unprofessional conduct,” or “mentally or
    physically unable safely to engage in the practice of medicine,” id.—is high. BNI
    reasonably could have decided to terminate Dr. Thompson for far less serious
    4                                    19-15635
    performance lapses. And in fact BNI recommended Dr. Thompson to another
    residency program where he would be a better fit.