Jillian McAdory v. Dnf Associates, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] memorialized the agreement the same day. Finally, the
    complaint alleged that contrary to the terms of the parties’
    agreement, MNS prematurely withdrew funds before an
    authorized payment date.
    McAdory alleged that DNF and MNS committed eight
    separate violations of the FDCPA relating to MNS’s
    telephonic message and withdrawal of funds. The complaint
    alleged that DNF violated the FDCPA by using “false,
    deceptive, or misleading representation or means in
    MCADORY V. DNF ASSOCIATES                      5
    connection with the collection of any debt,” 15 U.S.C.
    § 1692e, and “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or
    attempt to collect any debt,” 
    id. § 1692f.
    The complaint did
    not allege that First Choice Assets violated the FDCPA or
    name First Choice as a defendant.
    The operative complaint alleged that DNF is a debt
    collector because its principal purpose is “the collection of