Jillian McAdory v. Dnf Associates, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] See
    Hernandez v. Williams, Zinman & Parham PC, 
    829 F.3d 1068
    , 1078–79 (9th Cir. 2016).
    The FDCPA applies to debt collectors, which the statute
    defines in two alternative ways: (1) “any person who uses any
    instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any
    business the principal purpose of which is the collection of
    any debts,” or (2) “[any person] who regularly collects or
    attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due
    8                MCADORY V. DNF ASSOCIATES
    or asserted to be owed or due another.”1 15 U.S.C.
    § 1692a(6); see also 
    Schlegel, 720 F.3d at 1208
    . We refer to
    the first definition as the “principal purpose” prong (those
    engaged in “any business the principal purpose of which is
    the collection of any debts”), and we refer to the second
    definition as the “regularly collects” prong (those “who
    regularly collect[] . . . debts owed or due another”).
    15 U.S.C. § 1692a. McAdory’s operative complaint alleged
    that DNF qualified as a debt collector under the principal
    purpose prong.