Allied Professionals Insurance v. Michael Anglesey ( 2020 )
[…] operation. In doing so, Defendants construe the LRRA as an
    anti-discrimination statute, one which is designed only to
    keep states from treating risk retention groups differently than
    other insurance companies.
    Defendants’ understanding of the statute is mistaken. The
    LRRA’s preemption provision is broadly worded, and this
    court has repeatedly held that the LRRA has a broad
    preemptive effect. See Attorneys Liab. Prot. Soc’y, Inc., 838
    F.3d at 980–81 (“The LRRA …broadly preempts ‘any
    [non-chartering] State law . . . .’” (quoting 
    15 U.S.C. § 3902
    (a)(1))); All. of Nonprofits for Ins., Risk Retention
    Group v. Kipper, 
    712 F.3d 1316
    , 1321 (9th Cir. 2013) (“The
    LRRA broadly preempts ‘any State ... order to the extent that
    such ... order would ... make unlawful, or regulate, directly or
    indirectly, the operation of [an RRG].’” (quoting 
    15 U.S.C. § 3902
    (a)(1)) (alterations in original)); Nat’l Warranty Ins.
    Co. RRG, 214 F.3d at1077 (“[T]he language and purpose of
    the LRRA clearly indicate an intent to preempt state laws
    regulating [risk retention groups].”). This broad effect