Travelers Property Casualty Co v. Liberty Surplus Insurance Corp ( 2020 )
[…] Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 19719(a). But the statute contains an important exception:
    This section shall not apply to any insurer, or to counsel retained by an
    insurer on behalf of the suspended corporation, who provides a defense
    for a suspended corporation in a civil action based upon a claim for
    personal injury, property damage, or economic losses against the
    suspended corporation, and, in conjunction with this defense,
    prosecutes subrogation, contribution, or indemnity rights against
    persons or entities in the name of the suspended corporation.
    
    Id. § 19719(b)
    (emphasis added). Indeed, the statute expressly says that “[n]othing
    in this section shall create or limit any obligation upon an insurer to defend a
    suspended corporation.” 
    Id. § 19719(c)
    (emphasis added). Thus, the plain text of
    the statute exempts insurers who provide a defense for a suspended corporation.
    Plus, the California Court of Appeal has stated that “[s]ubdivision (b) of