Danica Brown v. Stored Value Cards, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2
    (b)(3). Although the change announced
    that prepaid cards of the kind that Brown received fall within
    section 1693i’s coverage, the former regulation did not state
    otherwise. See 
    12 C.F.R. § 1005.2
     (2014). The question is
    a statutory interpretation issue for the court.
    The text of section 1693i in no way indicates that a
    “consumer[] account” cannot encompass the sort of prepaid
    account that Brown received access to through her Numi
    card; if it did, the subsequent amendment to section 1005.2
    would be invalid. Both then and now, section 1005.2
    defined “account” as “a demand deposit (checking), savings,
    or other consumer asset account . . . held directly or
    indirectly by a financial institution and established primarily
    for personal, family, or household purposes.” What Brown
    received was an account “held directly or indirectly by a
    financial institution”—through Mastercard—that she could
    use for her own “personal, family, or household purposes.”
    We acknowledge that Brown sought leave to amend long