Danica Brown v. Stored Value Cards, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] law claims. We consider these issues in turn.
    II
    EFTA protects the rights of consumers in electronic fund
    transfers. 
    15 U.S.C. § 1693
    (b). The Consumer Financial
    Protection Bureau (“CFPB”) has regulatory authority over
    most provisions of EFTA. 
    Id.
     § 1693b(a)(1). At various
    points in this litigation, Brown alleged claims under sections
    1693i and 1693l-1 of EFTA.
    Section 1693i prohibits the issuance, absent certain
    disclosures, of unsolicited validated cards that provide
    access to a “consumer’s account.” Id. § 1693i. A card is
    4
    Pursuant to Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a
    motion for summary judgment can be filed “at any time until 30 days
    after the close of all discovery.”
    BROWN V. STORED VALUE CARDS, INC.                           11
    “validated when it may be used to initiate an electronic fund
    transfer.” Id. § 1693i(c).
    Section 1693l-1 prohibits charging service fees to
    “general-use prepaid cards” unless the card has not been
    used for 12 months and other requirements have been met.
    Id. § 1693l-1(b). A general-use prepaid card is (1)