Danica Brown v. Stored Value Cards, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] access to a “consumer’s account.” Id. § 1693i. A card is
    4
    Pursuant to Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a
    motion for summary judgment can be filed “at any time until 30 days
    after the close of all discovery.”
    BROWN V. STORED VALUE CARDS, INC.                           11
    “validated when it may be used to initiate an electronic fund
    transfer.” Id. § 1693i(c).
    Section 1693l-1 prohibits charging service fees to
    “general-use prepaid cards” unless the card has not been
    used for 12 months and other requirements have been met.
    Id. § 1693l-1(b). A general-use prepaid card is (1)
    “redeemable at multiple, unaffiliated merchants or services
    providers, or automated teller machines”; (2) “issued in a
    requested amount”; (3) “purchased or loaded on a prepaid
    basis”; and (4) “honored . . . by merchants for goods or
    services, or at automated teller machines.” Id. § 1693l-
    1(a)(2)(A). Relevant for this appeal, a general-use prepaid
    card does not include a card that “is not marketed to the
    general public.” Id. § 1693l-1(a)(2)(D)(iv).
    We review de novo a dismissal for failure to state a claim
    under Rule 12(b)(6). Puri v. Khalsa,