Silvano Lopez-Angel v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] moved for dismissal of his illegal reentry case on this
    ground. United States v. Lopez-Angel, No. 3:15-cr-2730
    (S.D. Cal. Apr. 18, 2016). The IJ, however, denied Lopez’s
    motions as untimely and also declined to reopen proceedings
    sua sponte.
    Lopez filed a notice of appeal to the BIA on April 1,
    2016. On April 21, 2016, shortly after Lopez was released
    from custody on the § 1326 charge, the government removed
    him to Mexico. The BIA then returned the record in Lopez’s
    appeal to the IJ, holding that Lopez had withdrawn his
    appeal under 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.4
     by departing the country.
    That regulation provides in relevant part:
    Departure from the United States of a person
    who is the subject of deportation or removal
    proceedings, except for arriving aliens as
    defined in § 1001.1(q) of this chapter,
    subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but
    prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a
    withdrawal of the appeal, and the initial
    decision in the case shall be final to the same
    extent as though no appeal had been taken.
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.4
    . Lopez timely petitioned for review.
    II. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review.
    We have jurisdiction to review final orders of removal
    under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    . This jurisdiction “encompasses