Silvano Lopez-Angel v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] between how a word can be used and how it ordinarily is
    used.” Smith v. U.S., 
    508 U.S. 223
    , 242 (1993) (Scalia, J.,
    dissenting) (emphasis in original).
    The context of the word “departure” also suggests that it
    does not include forcible removals. See ASARCO, LLC v.
    Celanese Chemical Co., 
    792 F.3d 1203
    , 1210 (9th Cir. 2015)
    (“A primary canon of statutory interpretation is that the plain
    language of a statute should be enforced according to its
    terms, in light of its context.”). Section 1003.4 is a single
    paragraph describing the procedure for how a party can
    withdraw his or her own appeal. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.4
    (beginning with how “[i]n any case in which an appeal has
    been taken, the party taking the appeal may file a written
    withdrawal thereof with the office at which the notice of
    appeal was filed”). As the Seventh Circuit has noted, “[i]t is
    unnatural to speak of one litigant withdrawing another’s
    motion.” Marin-Rodriguez v. Holder, 
    612 F.3d 591
    , 593
    (7th Cir. 2010).        Moreover, if “departure” included
    deportations or removals, the regulation would read: