Silvano Lopez-Angel v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] petitioner “appears to have done all that she could have done
    to avail herself of the process.” 
    Id. at 245
    .
    Here, though, there is nothing in the record showing that
    Lopez moved for a stay. Since Lopez has not done all that
    he could have done to avail himself of the process,
    “principles of fundamental fairness” would not necessarily
    be violated if § 1003.4 applied here.
    Nonetheless, I agree with the majority’s conclusion
    based on a reasonable reading of the regulation. As quoted
    in the majority opinion, § 1003.4 states as follows:
    “Departure from the United States of a person who is the
    subject of deportation or removal proceedings . . .
    subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision
    thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal.” The
    question is whether a forcible removal is a “departure” under
    the above regulation.
    We give words their ordinary meaning when interpreting
    a statute. See Animal Legal Defense Fund v. United States
    Dept. of Agriculture, 
    933 F.3d 1088
    , 1093 (9th Cir. 2019)