Native Ecosystems Council v. Mary Erickson ( 2020 )
[…] Ilano, 928 F.3d at 780
    (citation omitted). Because the designation of landscape-scale areas did not
    change the status quo, but only designated damaged areas of the forest, the
    2
    decision did not trigger an obligation to prepare an EIS. See id. at 780–81.
    3.     The Forest Service decision to categorically exclude the Smith Shields
    Project (Project) from NEPA was not arbitrary or capricious. An agency may issue
    a categorical exclusion for a project approved under HFRA in certain
    circumstances. See id. at 782 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 6591b(a)). The categorical
    exclusion applies if, among other requirements, the project “maximizes the
    retention of old-growth and large trees, as appropriate for the forest type, to the
    extent that the trees promote stands that are resilient to insects and disease.” 16
    U.S.C. § 6591b(b)(1)(A). In this case, the Forest Service concluded, based on
    scientific research and analysis by its experts, that no old growth would be
    removed in conjunction with the Project. An agency must have discretion to rely