Jane Winter v. Gardens Regional Hospital ( 2020 )
[…] The Medicare program tells patients that “medically
    necessary” means health care services that are “needed to
    diagnose or treat an illness, injury, condition, disease, or its
    symptoms and that meet accepted standards of medicine.”
    CMS, Medicare & You 2020: The Official U.S. Government
    Medicare Handbook 114 (2019).
    Admitting a patient to the hospital for inpatient—as
    opposed to outpatient—treatment requires a formal
    admission order from a doctor “who is knowledgeable about
    the patient’s hospital course, medical plan of care, and
    current condition.” 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(b). Inpatient
    admission “is generally appropriate for payment under
    Medicare Part A when the admitting physician expects the
    patient to require hospital care that crosses two midnights,”
    but inpatient admission can also be appropriate under other
    circumstances if “supported by the medical record.”
    Id. § 412.3(d)(1),
    (3).
    The Medicare program trusts doctors to use their clinical
    judgment based on “complex medical factors,” but does not
    give them unfettered discretion to decide whether inpatient
    admission is medically necessary: “The factors that lead to a
    particular clinical expectation must be documented in the
    medical record in order to be granted consideration.”
    Id. § 412.3(d)(1)(i)
    (emphasis added). And the regulations
    consider medical necessity a question of fact: “No
    8   WINTER V. GARDENS REGIONAL HOSP. & MED. CTR.
    presumptive weight shall be assigned to the physician’s