Coalition Protect Puget Sound v. Taylor Shellfish Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    § 1344(e)(1). See Bair v. Cal. Dep’t of Transp., 
    982 F.3d 569
    , 577 (9th Cir. 2020)
    (describing NEPA’s requirements). The Corps expressly acknowledged the
    negative effects on the environment from aquaculture activities but did not explain
    adequately why those effects were insignificant or minimal.
    Several of the Corps’ reasons were illogical. For example, the Corps
    explained that many other sources caused even greater harm to the aquatic
    environment than aquaculture, which is a reason that suggests there is a cumulative
    impact. See 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.7
     (2017) (defining cumulative impact as "the impact
    on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when
    added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of
    what agency . . . undertakes such other actions." (emphasis added)). Similarly, the
    Corps responded to a concern about pesticides with the irrelevant explanation that
    the Corps does not regulate pesticides.
    The Corps’ citation to a limited scientific study of the effects of one type of