US Bank v. Thunder Properties, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] HOA foreclosure scheme at Nevada Revised Statutes § 116.3116, not
    that the statute has created liability flowing from Thunder to U.S. Bank.
    See Torrealba v. Kesmetis, 
    178 P.3d 716
    , 722 (Nev. 2008) (explaining
    that “[t]he phrase ‘liability created by statute’ means a liability which
    would not exist but for the statute” (quotation marks omitted)).
    U.S. BANK V. THUNDER PROPERTIES                  9
    property” may only be brought if the plaintiff “was seized or
    possessed of the premises in question within 5 years” before
    its lawsuit. Section 11.080 similarly provides that “[n]o
    action for the recovery of real property . . . shall be
    maintained[] unless it appears that the plaintiff . . . was
    seized or possessed of the premises in question, within
    5 years before the commencement thereof.” The district
    court in this case applied the five-year limitations period
    after characterizing U.S. Bank’s request for a declaratory
    judgment as a “quiet title claim[].”
    On appeal, both parties agree that sections 11.070 and