Onda v. Usfs ( 2020 )
[…] See,
    e.g., All. for the Wild 
    Rockies, 907 F.3d at 1113
    –15; Native
    Ecosystems 
    Council, 599 F.3d at 934
    ; Neighbors of Cuddy
    
    Mountain, 303 F.3d at 1062
    . We did not rule upon whether,
    in the absence of NEPA’s requirements, the NFMA and the
    APA require a project’s consistency analysis to be
    memorialized at the time the project is authorized. 11 And it
    is clear that the agency is capable of mandating such a
    procedure, if desired: as of 2012, the NFMA regulations
    require exactly this kind of written analysis. See 36 C.F.R.
    § 219.15(d) (2012) (“A project or activity approval
    document must describe how the project or activity is
    consistent with applicable plan components.”). 12
    In other cases interpreting the NFMA we have held that
    “we [may not] impose ‘procedural requirements [not]
    explicitly enumerated in the pertinent statutes.’” Lands
    
    Council, 537 F.3d at 993
    (quoting Wilderness Soc’y v.
    11